so sophomore year begins

November 11, 2017

And the school year begins.

I just started school last week. I'll admit, I'm a bit late. Ok. I'm a couple of months late. And a couple of months are precious time for accomplishing something. This means I get to challenge myself and attempt to finish courses in eight months rather than ten. Don't even ask me how I imagine that is possible ...



However I AM SO STOKED FOR SCHOOL. Someone once (recently) asked what I love about fall. I said MY BIRTHDAY. But anther reason would definitely be ... SCHOOL. Some of you might be staring at me as if I lost me head. BUT HEY. I LOVE SCHOOL!!!

In the same way as I feel like I'm coming alive in the spring after the hibernation of winter, I feel like I'm coming alive in the autumn after the relaxation and laziness of summer (don't get me wrong SUMMER IS AWESOME though). And I just get so pumped up -- ready to dive in headfirst into the insanity which is school. 

I'm a good student (if I do say so myself). School is essential, and you know? Even if school wasn't a must-do for all teens -- I'D STILL DO IT FOR A HOBBY.

Above all I love the aspect of learning new things that you never expected to learn. Second, it's a ridiculously simple way to expand your horizons and discover new interests and become multitalented and find your own potential and test out all those things you may want to do when you grow up!

But getting to the point -- my almost-virtual twin Angela tagged me for the Back To School tag a long time ago, which I will finally try to answer to the best of my abilities. There's a bunch of rules to go with it, but as I will follow none of them nor tag anyone (because I'm lazy of course), I don't have to put them up here. Haha!





// What grade are you in, and how old are you?

I am in grade 10, and I am sixteen years old. That's should have been apparent already :)


// Are you home schooled, private schooled, or public schooled? Do you enjoy your type of schooling?

None of the above!! ... So I'm sort of home schooled, but in reality I take online courses, work completely independently, except for teachers who grade my work and are happy to answer questions. So yes, the textbooks plus the internet are my teachers. I do enjoy studying this way -- but then no more, no less than I enjoyed the other ways that I studied in the past




// What is your favorite subject?

It depends. I love them all so much, for a variety of reasons, but ... *sigh* English beats them all. English is my favorite subject.




// What is your least favorite subject?

I don't have one!! It's never consistent, but my least favorite is always the one that is stressing me out at the moment I am asked the question (currently: none).




// One thing you learned in school when you were younger that is still in your head?

I'm going to go with Literature here. For the record, I never enjoyed a subject more, nor loved the textbook more, than I did in grade 8 literature (I was with BJU Press.)




// Do you study hard or wing it, most often?

I study hard. Very hard. Too hard. Once upon a time my family put a "no studying" ban on me because of how hard I studied. No joke.


// Your way to study is…?

Taking notes. Lots of notes. Piles of notes. Notes that are scrappy and impossible to read which I recycle later. Notes that are beautifully written out and placed in folder that I keep for year to come. In grade 9 alone I must have taken between 600 to 700 pages of notes for four subjects. That's like writing two to three books right?


// What is one subject you want to work really hard on this year, to better yourself?

I want to work hard on Math and Science. I did well last year, but I know I could have done better, and I aim to do better than my best this year. Hopefully.



// What is one thing you look forward to this particular year of school? What does this year mean for you?

I look forward to doing my best. I look forward to learning. I look forward to expanding my horizons. This year ... is my third last year of high school. I'm scared because after this it'll be two more years ... then one more year ... and then I'm done! AND I DON'T WANNA BE DONE SO FAST. So I intend to make the most of this year now.




// What is one thing that school introduced you to, that made you look farther into, that you still really enjoy? 

Shakespeare. Now technically, my school wouldn't be introducing me to Shakespeare until this year (!). But when I was in grade 6, I learned to write plays. My dad was like, "Hey have you heard of Shakespeare?" And I said, "Nope." But then I checked Shakespeare out -- and wow. I still obsessed. That year -- in grade 6 -- I read at least 13 plays on my own?? Shakespeare all the way for this question lol :D


// Are you excited for school? If so, why? If not, why?

I'm pretty sure I explained this already. I AM STOKED. 


//BONUS, USELESS QUESTION: Can you recite the alphabet backwards aloud? (Honestly, who can?)

No. I cannot. In fact there's still a weird thing for me about reciting it forwards ... I can recite the alphabet forwards. (I sing it better.) But ask me, "what comes after P?" AND I'M STUCK. Okay? I've always had the problem, still do. I have to go back a ways, like ... all the way to L. And recite from there -- L, M, N, O, P, Q .... and then I can say, "It's Q!" Don't look at me like that, I'm still a writer!!!


Okay question time over! I have a bit of a confession ... I probably won't be able to keep blogging twice a week. With Nano and school catching up (plus work), my week will be so packed that I'm going to have to start posting only once. I may/may not sometimes do an extra one sometimes when I feel like it, but for now ... once a week it will be :)

Also, just throwing it in here that I have Bloglovin' now >>> *points to sidebar* and it's actually really cool so I recommend you check it out!!!

Till next week then *waves*

>> Lisa




You Might Also Like

12 comments

  1. That's so cool! I miss school a little, but I'm going to get a job soon, which means craziness for my life, too. I'm excited to get a job, but also nervous. What is blog lovin? I hear about it all the time, but I haven't looked much into it?

    Awesome post! <3

    ~Ivie
    iviewrites.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. GIRL YOU ARE SO LUCKY YOU LIKE SCHOOL. Try to keep that mindset as long as you can!
    I used to like school... then I started liking writing and editing and blogging more and now I don't like it bc it takes away time from that stuff. :P
    Awesome post. I hope nano is going great for you <3

    ReplyDelete
  3. I can't stand school, so you loving it is amazing! XD

    ReplyDelete
  4. I loved school in HS too!

    Yikes, a studying ban??? Geez.

    Are you planning to go on to college? I think you would enjoy at least the academic side.

    Catherine
    catherinesrebellingmuse.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Good for you! I'm kind of annoyed by school at this point (2+ months into the school year), so it's refreshing to see someone who's still so excited for school. XD

    ReplyDelete
  6. Which online school are you attending? I take three online classes and they're the best. :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. I liked school when I had it too.

    ReplyDelete
  8. WHOA, YOUR EXCITEMENT BEFUDDLES ME, TBH. I mean, I don't NOT like school, but I almost live for weekends so I can take a break... It's not my favorite thing, but it's all right. :P

    YES, ENGLISH. FAVE SUBJECT. <3

    And you know, you could go to college right after your senior year. That's what I'm going to do. :) It seems almost like school, except... different? :D

    Cool post! And SAME about the alphabet! I have to sing the song in my head to know what's next, lol!

    And one more thing! It's random, but... I READ CHASING JUPITER. YOU MUST SEE MY REVIEW ON GR. IT WAS A WONDERFUL BOOK!!!! JUST WOW!!! <3 <3 <3

    ReplyDelete
  9. AGH, LISA! This is such a fun tag, oh my gosh. I cannot spell the alphabet backwards for the life of me, whereas a bunch of my friends will just start singing it backwards just to show off. xD I also agree so much between the subject that I dislike the most being the one I'm mostly stressed out about, but I try not to complain too much, because that's time that I actually could be studying. Online classes... *shudders* They're fine, but I couldn't imagine doing them all day. O.O

    P.S. I'm doing a Blogger Yearbook this year! The deadline is coming soon-- I've been incognito from the blogging world because the off-line life has been beckoning me and thus unable to promote it as much (thus why this seems kind of last minute and out of place, which I apologize for) but it would be really neat for you to do it! The post about it is here and the form is here. >.< Can't wait to hear back from you!

    ReplyDelete
  10. It's awesome that you enjoy learning! That's a brilliant attitude to have - because if we think about it, learning new things is amazing. (I guess it's when the work is not new/challenging, and therefore 'boring', that school isn't so fun.)

    If you have to cut back on blogging, that's okay! We'll still be here :)
    - Jem Jones

    ReplyDelete
  11. That's so cool that you're so excited about school! I wish I could be that ecstatic. I'm just ready for Thanksgiving break now. :P I love learning, but I'm more of a person who likes to learn about specific things at certain times. Which probably makes writing my favorite subject. I loved reading your answers, and good luck on NaNo!!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Wow, the studying part reminded me of Marie Curie.:)

    ReplyDelete